Extreme DUI in Arizona
[…] - The person has a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of .08 or more within two hours of driving.
- The person had any drug defined in A.R.S. 13-3401 or its metabolite in the person’s body.
- The suspect vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle that requires a commercial driver license (CDL) and the person has a BAC of .04 or more.
Extreme DUI
In a separate statute, Arizona has created a law that hands down harsher punishment the higher the blood alcohol concentration is. Arizona Statute § 28-1382 defines what is known as Extreme DUI and Super Extreme DUI:
A. It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state if the person has an alcohol concentration as follows within two hours of driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle and the alcohol concentration results from alcohol consumed either before or while driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle:
- 0.15 or more but less than 0.20.
- 0.20 or more.
Under this statute, having a BAC of .15 or more but less than .20 is considered an Extreme DUI and having a BAC of .20 or more is considered a Super Extreme DUI. While the differences are a matter of a hundredths of a decimal, the consequences can be severe.
Penalties and Consequences of Extreme DUI
First-Time Offense
Extreme DUI is classified as a class one misdemeanor in Arizona. The jail time for a first-time Extreme DUI offense is a minimum 30 consecutive days in jail. However, if the driver installs an ignition interlock device, up to 21 days of the sentence may be suspended so that the driver could potentially only serve 9 days in jail. For this offense, the driver will be required to equip a certified ignition interlock device for a mandatory 1-year term. Additionally, the court will impose a minimum of $2,500 in fines, require completion of a traffic survival school course, and may require community restitution.
Second DUI Offense